This comprehensive guide to 280E for cannabis businesses in the United States is designed to assist industry stakeholders in complying with the tax laws while also maximizing any possible deductions or exemptions. Herein we exhaustively detail the history, impact, and future of US tax code 280E, and how cannabis businesses can reasonably maintain compliance with these seemingly heavy-handed laws. 280E consists of three simple lines of tax code that have created a significant and sometimes fatal burden for regulated cannabis businesses nationwide:
“No deduction or credit shall be allowed for any amount paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business if such trade or business consists of trafficking in controlled substances which is prohibited by Federal law or the law of any State in which such trade or business is conducted.”26 U.S.C. § 280E[1]
Enacted in September of 1982 with the intention of curtailing illegal drug trafficking, section 280E from Title 26 of the Internal Revenue Code denies all standard business credits and deductions for licensed cannabis operators.